Regulatory Committee

This Committee exercises the function of designating streets for the purpose of street trading, the free distribution of printed matter and designating areas as alarm notification areas under the Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005. The Committee exercises the functions of considering the grant refusal, amendment and cancellation of licences, certificates, permits or registration in respect of:- common land; hackney carriage and private hire vehicles and their operators and drivers; hypnotism performers; safety of sports grounds; sex establishments; street and house to house collections; street and market trading and town and village greens.
18 May 2016 - 10 June 2020
Fixed
None

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Scheduled Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatus 
Data pager
Data pager
Page 1 of 6, Displaying meetings 1 to 10 of 51 meetings found in selected date range
06 June 201614:00TBCCommittee Room 2Scheduled
20 June 201614:00TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
18 July 201614:00TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
15 August 201610:00TBCCommittee Room 1Scheduled
31 August 201610:00TBCCommittee Room 2Scheduled
26 September 201614:00TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
10 October 201610:00TBCCommittee Room 2Scheduled
24 October 201614:00TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
28 November 201614:15TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled
09 January 201714:00TBCCommittee Room 6Scheduled

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
Data pager
Data pager
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 15 members/vacancies that match search criteria
United Kingdom Independence Party
Councillor Steven Bewick Member 15/05/2019 - 10/06/2020 91%
Labour
Councillor James Blackburn Chair 18/05/2016 - 10/06/2020 92%
Labour
Councillor Jill Fletcher Vice-Chair 18/05/2016 - 10/06/2020 85%
Labour
Councillor Peter Gibson Member 18/05/2016 - 10/06/2020 85%
Labour
Councillor Juliana Heron Member 18/05/2016 - 10/06/2020 85%
Conservative
Councillor George Howe Member 18/05/2016 - 10/06/2020 54%
Labour
Councillor Paula Hunt Member 15/05/2019 - 10/06/2020 36%
Labour
Councillor Kevin Johnston Member 17/05/2017 - 10/06/2020 68%
Labour
Councillor Anne Lawson Member 21/09/2016 - 10/06/2020 88%
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Doris MacKnight Member 16/05/2018 - 10/06/2020 68%

Other Information

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.