Council

The City Council is where all 75 Councillors meet together to discuss major issues. Its main role is to agree the annual budget and major policies of the Council. The Council is also responsible for agreeing the Council's Constitution, appointing the Leader and Deputy Leader of the Council and appointing Councillors to the Cabinet and Council Committees. At Council meetings Councillors can ask the Leader and Members of his/her Executive, questions about their work in running the Council. Councillors can also debate issues which concern the City and once a year the Leader can hold a debate about the State of the City.
13 May 2009 - 18 May 2010
Fixed
None

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Scheduled Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatus 
13 May 200918:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
24 June 200918:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
08 July 200918:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
30 September 200918:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
25 November 200917:15TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
25 November 200918:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
27 January 201018:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
03 March 201014:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled
31 March 201018:00TBCCouncil ChamberScheduled

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
Data pager
Data pager
Page 5 of 8, Displaying items 41 to 50 of 74 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Labour
Councillor James Scott Member 13/05/2009 - 18/05/2010 44%
Labour
Councillor John Scott Member 13/05/2009 - 18/05/2010 67%
Labour
Councillor Christine Shattock Member 13/05/2009 - 18/05/2010 100%
Independent
Councillor Derrick Smith Member 13/05/2009 - 18/05/2010 89%
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Dianne Snowdon Member 13/05/2009 - 18/05/2010 100%
Labour
Councillor Melville Speding Member 13/05/2009 - 18/05/2010 100%
Labour
Councillor Richard David Tate Member 13/05/2009 - 18/05/2010 100%
Labour
Councillor Eric Timmins Member 13/05/2009 - 18/05/2010 100%
Labour
Councillor Patricia Smith Member 13/05/2009 - 18/05/2010 89%
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Paul Stewart Member 13/05/2009 - 18/05/2010 56%

Other Information

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.