You are in: Members

Councillor Geoff Walker

Councillor Geoff Walker
07 May 2015
07 May 2015
Labour
Shiney Row
23 Avondale Avenue
Penshaw
Houghton-le-Spring
DH4 7QR
07584272390

You can follow me on Twitter: @CllrWalker

I currently reside in Penshaw in the house where I was raised as a child.  I am an Information Systems Analyst by profession and have achieved a MSc and PhD in this area.  I worked for almost 20 years as a Systems Analyst in local government and for more than10 years as a lecturer in Further and Higher Education.

My personal passion is travelling and I have travelled widely in Europe, America and Africa.

I hold Ward Surgeries as follows:

Every first Saturday of the month between 10.00am and 11.00am at Trinity Methodist Church, Shiney Row

Every last Wednesday of the month from 1.00pm and 2.00pm at Penshaw Community Centre, Wensleydale Avenue, Penshaw, Houghton-le-Spring, DH4 7PD

 

As your City Councillor, the council’s data protection policy applies when I am carrying out council business. This explains your data protection rights and who to contact if you have a query about use of your data;  https://www.sunderland.gov.uk/data-protection.

When working for you  as your Ward Councillor, I respect your data protection rights and only use the personal data you provide as needed to respond to your enquiries. This can include sharing the information you provide with council officers and other services and organisations so I can get information to reply to you, which might include information about you and your circumstances. I also share information with other Councillors who may be able to help. If you would prefer me not to share your information with a particular person, or organisation please let me know when you contact me.


Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 7 May 2015  

Party Representation History

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Shiney RowThu 7 May 2015

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
Data pager
Data pager
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 6.
Cabinet Health and Social Care Portfolio Holder16 May 2018
Coalfield Area Committee Member18 May 2016
Council Member18 May 2016
Human Resources Committee Member16 May 2018
Sunderland Adults Partnership Board Member16 May 2018

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Data pager
Data pager
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 8.
Audit and Governance Committee Member21 September 201720 June 2018
Planning and Highways Committee Member19 May 201616 May 2018
Development Control (Hetton, Houghton and Washington) Sub-Committee Vice-Chair18 May 201616 May 2018
Planning and Highways Committee Member20 May 201517 May 2016
Development Control (Hetton, Houghton and Washington) Sub-Committee Member20 May 201517 May 2016

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.