Culture and Leisure Review Committee

The role of the Culture and Leisure Review Committee is to assist the Council in the development of its budget and policy framework by an in depth analysis of policy issues. It also reviews and scrutinises decisions made or actions taken and reviews the performance of Council Services in relation to its policy objectives, performance targets and specific service areas. Issues within its purview include libraries, art development, museums, leisure, sports development, marketing and tourism and licensing policy.
14 May 2008 - 12 May 2009
Fixed
None

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Scheduled Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatus 
17 June 200817:30TBCCommittee Room 1Scheduled
15 July 200817:30TBCCommittee Room 1Scheduled
16 September 200817:30TBCCommittee Room 1Scheduled
14 October 200817:30TBCCommittee Room 1Scheduled
11 November 200817:30TBCCommittee Room 1Scheduled
09 December 200817:30TBCCommittee Room 1Scheduled
20 January 200917:30TBCCommittee Room 1Scheduled
17 February 200917:30TBCCommittee Room 1Scheduled
17 March 200917:30TBCCommittee Room 1Scheduled
21 April 200917:30TBCCommittee Room 1Scheduled

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Data pager
Data pager
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 12 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Independent
Councillor Sheila Ellis Member 14/05/2008 - 12/05/2009
Labour
Councillor David Errington Vice-Chair 14/05/2008 - 12/05/2009
Labour
Councillor Thomas Foster Member 14/05/2008 - 12/05/2009
Labour
Councillor Peter Gibson Member 14/05/2008 - 12/05/2009
Conservative
Councillor Graham Hall Member 14/05/2008 - 12/05/2009
Conservative
Councillor George Howe Member 14/05/2008 - 12/05/2009
Labour
Councillor Thomas Martin Member 14/05/2008 - 12/05/2009
Labour and Co-operative
Councillor Michael Mordey Member 14/05/2008 - 12/05/2009
Labour
Councillor James Scott Chair 14/05/2008 - 12/05/2009
Labour
Councillor Robert Symonds Member 14/05/2008 - 12/05/2009

Other Information

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.